Page 1 of 1

show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 7:49 am
by hasbro
Clicking on the menu item component link to JL shows a ranking table plus the results of the current matchday. Can this be configured to show the table without the results? I haven't figured out how to do this, even though the setting "Start page after selecting a project" is set to "Table", and changing this setting does affect the result of selecting a different project in the dropdown menu.

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 9:07 am
by savi
You have to create a Menu Item with a Link to this
index.php?option=com_joomleague&func=showRanking&p=(your Project ID)

then you get only the table

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:21 pm
by hasbro
Thanks. I already have that type of link in the menu. But I want to employ the javascrit in the component link that shows allows standings for more than one project to be viewed simultaneusly. Is this possible?

I found how to suppress the rankings, but not the results, using the settings. Is the reverse possible, or can it be added to a future release?

Thanks for a truly great component/modules/mambots, etc.

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:55 pm
by savi
Hi!

It is already implemented in joomleague but it seems that ther is no option to alter it.

The best way to alter the style is to go to the Database and search for the Table jos_joomleague_template_config  ther you find (rather at the end) show_frontpage.tpl

there you can alter show_results_table=1 to show_results_table=0  and you can do it for every project.

another was is to modify show_frontpage.tpl.php on line 59

if ($fpage_config['show_results_table'] == 1)

to if ($fpage_config['show_results_table'] == 0)

but with the next update it the same again. So if you are able to got to the DB and Change the Values...

good luck

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 1:41 pm
by hasbro
Thanks. Modifying show_frontpage.tpl.php worked (although "if ($fpage_config['show_results_table'] == 1)" is much later in the file than line 59).

Modifying the "show_frontpage.tpl" record in the jos_joomleague_template_config table did not work (both rankings and results are shown), but I don't know what you mean by "do it for every project". The only thing I modified was the parameters for "show_frontpage.tpl" in the table jos_joomleague_template_config. Also, this should be doable more conveniently and reversibly by editing the xml file, right? This sounds like the option to alter it that you say doesn't currently exist in JL.

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 2:14 pm
by savi
in my show_frontpage its on line 59 ^-^ ^-^ but it dosent matter ;-)

I edited the xml File and added:

Code: Select all

<param name="show_results_table" type="radio" default="1" label="Show Results Table?" description="">
<option value="0">No</option>
<option value="1">Yes</option>
</param>


on line about 123

after

Code: Select all

<param name="@spacer" type="spacer" default="" label="Display options for Results" description="These values overwrite your configuration of Results for frontpage" />


make sure you backup the file befor modifying it. I can now switch wthin the Backend between showing the results and hiding them.

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 4:11 pm
by hasbro
Thanks!!! Your modification of the xml file works great!

Related: how do you keep track of custom changes you make to the code, like this one, that you will want to retain after the next update but that may not be included in the updater itself? Since this particular change simply makes available something that was already implemented it seems a natural for inclusion in future updates. However, other truly private changes will not be included. I currently log such things in a forum dedicated for this purpose, but is there a better way than notes to myself?

Thanks again. After my initial ambivalence, largely due to the focus on sports with record keeping requirements very dissimilar to ours (baseball) and my unfamiliarity with the German language, I am finding JoomLeague to be a really excellent component for our organization.

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 8:02 pm
by savi
This solution i will post in the Developer Forum and i Hope one of the Developer will put it in the Code.. but im rather sure about that ;-)

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 9:37 pm
by julienV
in fact it was already in the file, and it's been for a long time... which version where you using ??

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 10:04 pm
by savi
Ok it was my fault i didnt check the Templates... fore sure the option is there.

Ok this Time the Developer have been too fast ;-)

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 10:23 pm
by hasbro
I started with 0.86a installed ? over a year ago. I recently upgraded to 0.92, but may not have checked this feature after upgrading. I so see it now in 0.92. I also might have missed the significance of "Show results Anway?" (which is English slang at best) with options of "Nein" and "Ja". But it does work as the developers included it.

Sorry for the "wild goose chase".

Dave

Re: show table not results

Posted: Mon Apr 28, 2008 11:41 pm
by julienV
hasbro wrote:I started with 0.86a installed ? over a year ago. I recently upgraded to 0.92, but may not have checked this feature after upgrading. I so see it now in 0.92. I also might have missed the significance of "Show results Anway?" (which is English slang at best) with options of "Nein" and "Ja". But it does work as the developers included it.

Sorry for the "wild goose chase".

Dave


yep, I just translated this back to english as i was checking the code... There are still some interesting pieces if germglish in the code, I try to fix them here and there, ... or replace them with proper frenglish ;)