Cache hosting full?

Status: under development
Branch: https://gitlab.com/joomleague/joomleague/tree/3.0.0

Moderator: And_One

User avatar
Piceo2k
.
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:57 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Las Palmas
Contact:

Cache hosting full?

Postby Piceo2k » Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:10 pm

I've noticed that JoomLeague dev 3.x is occupying the space of hosting so because if that happens I wonder ... I deleted nearly 2 GB of cache just that, and has been recreated again.

Attached image.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--
WebMaster CD Lomo Blanco SJA
Las Palmas

User avatar
Bluefox
.
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 11:26 am
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Friesland, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Bluefox » Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:20 pm

@Piceo2k

Have to say that i'm having no clue what's going on but if i do find the time i'll try to find a solution. The cache issue was mentioned before so will take a look ASAP.
Help can be asked in the forum

User avatar
Bluefox
.
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 11:26 am
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Friesland, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Bluefox » Sat Sep 12, 2015 11:29 pm

hmm, it seems to be happening as in the J3.0.1 the save function was altered and it's using the default one of Joomla. But as a result the cache is nog cleaned after saving, this as Joomla doesn't have that line at default.


so i would say we are missing code like below in some functions.

Code: Select all

$cache = JFactory::getCache('joomleague.project' . $project_id);
$cache->clean();


For example: in the old code it was used in the projectteam-controller like

Code: Select all

if($model->store($post))
{
   // clear ranking cache
   $cache = JFactory::getCache('joomleague.project' . $project_id);
   $cache->clean();

   $msg = JText::_('COM_JOOMLEAGUE_ADMIN_P_TEAM_CTRL_TEAM_SAVED');
}

After a save it's cleaning the cache of the project.

hmm, am busy with adapting some other code tomorrow but will see if there is some time to address it.
Help can be asked in the forum

User avatar
Piceo2k
.
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:57 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Las Palmas
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Piceo2k » Sun Sep 13, 2015 12:00 am

OK thank you very much. I'll be awaiting news.

Cheers,
--
WebMaster CD Lomo Blanco SJA
Las Palmas

User avatar
Piceo2k
.
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:57 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Las Palmas
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Piceo2k » Thu Sep 17, 2015 1:09 am

Nothing new about this?
--
WebMaster CD Lomo Blanco SJA
Las Palmas

User avatar
Bluefox
.
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 11:26 am
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Friesland, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Bluefox » Thu Sep 17, 2015 8:51 am

Nothing new about this?
no, not from my side.

The thing is that I'm busy with other things at the moment.

hmm, do you have detailed steps of how the issue can be replicated?
Help can be asked in the forum

User avatar
Piceo2k
.
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:57 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Las Palmas
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Piceo2k » Thu Sep 17, 2015 10:04 am

I think it's a matter of the modules ranking ...
--
WebMaster CD Lomo Blanco SJA
Las Palmas

User avatar
Bluefox
.
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 11:26 am
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Friesland, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Bluefox » Fri Sep 18, 2015 11:17 am

think it's related to the modules.

The default value of caching of the module is set to "1" and doing so it will trigger the cache.
What happens when you set the caching to "no caching"?

The option is within the module settings, tab "advanced"
Help can be asked in the forum

User avatar
Piceo2k
.
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:57 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Las Palmas
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Piceo2k » Fri Sep 18, 2015 12:33 pm

I assume you mean that I attach to this, that value have to select and place?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
--
WebMaster CD Lomo Blanco SJA
Las Palmas

User avatar
Bluefox
.
Posts: 312
Joined: Tue Aug 27, 2013 11:26 am
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Friesland, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Bluefox » Fri Sep 18, 2015 7:17 pm

was indeed referring to that setting but think it won't matter.

In the backend we do have a setting "Force ranking cache" and it's default is set to 1.
Within the file components/com_joomleague/helpers/ranking.php we have a function "initdata". In there we have this piece of code

Code: Select all

// Enable caching regardless of global setting
$params = JComponentHelper::getParams('com_joomleague');
if ($params->get('force_ranking_cache', 1)) {
   $cache->setCaching( 1 );
}



if you change it to

Code: Select all

// Enable caching regardless of global setting
$params = JComponentHelper::getParams('com_joomleague');
if ($params->get('force_ranking_cache', 1)) {
   $cache->setCaching(false);
}


what happens then?

Within the module we are loading the ranking model and in that model we are loading the ranking helper. so yes would say it's related to the ranking model. But as the setting in the backend is set to 1 i guess it's intended behavior. But maybe a bit of the code should change.

//
just wondering why it's appending "division" at default but well it's something for later.
Help can be asked in the forum

User avatar
Piceo2k
.
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:57 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Las Palmas
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Piceo2k » Sat Sep 19, 2015 12:23 am

Thanks, I've changed and tomorrow will comment results as usual and see if there are any changes.

Cheers,
--
WebMaster CD Lomo Blanco SJA
Las Palmas

User avatar
Piceo2k
.
Posts: 69
Joined: Wed Aug 14, 2013 7:57 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Las Palmas
Contact:

Re: Cache hosting full?

Postby Piceo2k » Sat Sep 19, 2015 3:21 pm

Looks good, now does not build the cache. Thank you :)
--
WebMaster CD Lomo Blanco SJA
Las Palmas


Return to “3.0.22.57ae969-Blue (Joomla: 3.x)”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron