Git / Gitorious

Moderator: Heart

User avatar
diddipoeler
.
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 3:29 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Contact:

Re:Git / Gitorious

Postby diddipoeler » Sat May 01, 2010 8:32 am

hallo kurt,

i say it in german.

ich arbeite mit dem git tool. nachdem ich meine änderungen in meinen clone gepusht habe, mache ich einen merge request.

dann entscheiden wohl, so wie ich es mitbekommen habe die beiden projektleiter @julienv und @timeoline ob das
in den master clone übernommen wird oder nicht.

gruss diddipoeler
über 8 Mio. Spielpaarungen auf http://www.laola-fussball-international.de/
über 8 Mio. Spielpaarungen auf http://www.**************.de/
Joomlaversion: 1.5.26
Testserver mit Joomleague Version 0.93
Tippspieltestseite: http://joomleague16.**************/
Das Komplettpaket: https://github.com/diddipoeler/joomleague-komplett
Das Komplettpaket 2.0: https://github.com/diddipoeler/joomleague-2-komplettpaket

User avatar
timoline
Joomleague Core Developer, Donator
Joomleague Core Developer, Donator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:03 am
Contact:

Re: Re:Git / Gitorious

Postby timoline » Sat May 01, 2010 4:56 pm

Kurt wrote:Would someone PLEASE tell US now how to really work with GIT???

As I understood yet I have to PULL the master if I didn't do any changes on my local repository yet to get the actual master form git.

I think...

I have to push to my clone after I made changes on any files of my local repository to my clone.

If I want think my wanted changes on the files are done I select to push to my own clone and then commit to my clone on git to write what I have changed.

I would be happy if I understood it and what I wrote is correct.

And then???

How do I get my changes to the master???

:thx:


Yes, this correct.
and after you push to your personal clone, you can do a merge request.
Another dev is checking your code and will merge it to the master

User avatar
julienV
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 9:27 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby julienV » Sat May 01, 2010 5:51 pm

kurt, did you read the wiki on gitorious ? there are some good reads here:
http://gitorious.org/joomleague/pages/Home

especially this one:
http://techbase.kde.org/Getting_Started ... t-tutorial

User avatar
Kurt
Donator
Donator
Posts: 932
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:40 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Developing and Gitorious

Postby Kurt » Sun May 02, 2010 3:21 pm

Sorry to all other devs of JL but I am actually really not able to work on the source anymore... AND THAT IS REALLY REALLY FRUSTATING FOR ME!!!

I don't want to make my master on a new and not really finished system like gitorious.
We don't have a doc for dummies to use that with tortoisegit.

And I don't want to change back the time and work on a command line as I did when I started to work with computers in the beginning of the 80's.

I really would like to know which one of the developers and translators is used to work with linux.

I am not and that is good so. I was happy to work with Windows till now!

I you mean that only those are real coders which are able to work with command lines... It may be... Just do what you can't leave...

I just don't understand how to use git, how to make a commit or pull or push or fetch or whatever those funny things are called...

Then I need someone else to merge my changes to the master... That also happens to other developers who are not able to work on the code...

The change of the system to phpbb was needed. But I really don't see a reason why to change to git. Only three of the devs are really knowing what they do with git. At least I hope you really know what you do.

Sorry guys... As long as there is no doc for Dummies (and yes in this case I am a real DUMMY) I will do my work for myself on my local system or use an own svn to work on the code.

I would prefer to say: Change back to svn until we have a good working documentation for git which is also understandable for Dummies. If we can't do that JoomLeague will die in the next weeks and months because you won't find any devs anymore. These are my personal thoughts. As long as someone needs to have a master to work with a system you can forget it...

Ok... Just make your Linux thing if you want...

Please correct me if I am wrong...

cu... A realy really really frusteded Kurt :bash: :bash: :bash:

User avatar
comraden
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 1278
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Poland, Lublin
Contact:

Re: Developing and Gitorious

Postby comraden » Sun May 02, 2010 4:49 pm

Kurt, take a deep breath, relax, cool down.....
ok?

don't give up. try again and again, it's easy...

Kurt wrote:I really would like to know which one of the developers and translators is used to work with linux.

I do.
I'm out of develop jl right now (hope I'll be back soon).
But my girlfriend use linux too, really.
I remove Windows from all our computers and she HAVE TO USE LINUX, he he he...
On the begining she ....was "little" frustrated too.
(she is a structural engineer, not a coder)

So ..... back to keyboard and practise :whistling:
:)

edit:
by the way, my 7-years old son use linux too (he HAVE TO) :)
Last edited by comraden on Sun May 02, 2010 4:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
julienV
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 9:27 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby julienV » Sun May 02, 2010 4:54 pm

I do use linux ;) And git is really nice once you get used to it.

now, back to our point, I'll try to make a tutorial for egit, an eclipse plugin for git, as it is available on both paletforms. You don't mind using eclipse pdt, right ? It's open source, and is really a very very nice environment for php dev (or you can use zend studio, or aptana, based on eclipse too)

personally, the more i use git, the more practical i find it really. especially creating local branches, it is VERY convenient. eg, if i have to start working on a bug fix, i quiclky create a local branch for it. If in the middle of it, something else come up, i can go back to master, and create another specific branch. When i am done with one of the branches, i merge it to master, and push, and then only other can see the result.
it's very quick, and it doesn't pollute the global repository while allowing me to mess around. It's very flexible compared to svn, because then, the branches you create are always visible for everyone
You can hire me, I'm a Joomla professional freelance developer.
Please contact me at jlv@jlv-solutions.com
NO PM, please use email !

User avatar
timoline
Joomleague Core Developer, Donator
Joomleague Core Developer, Donator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:03 am
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby timoline » Sun May 02, 2010 6:11 pm

I understand the frustration of Kurt,

Its not that easy with a command line tool, if you live in a windows world.
Thats why I tried tortoisegit, but its not that easy with this tool too.

I can see diddi also have problems using it, I see pushes or commits with files which are not meant to be in the request.
Kevin is doing manual merges now, but I think thats not the idea behind it, is it?
We have to find a solution for this.....

Maybe eclipse with git is the solution, we'll see....and find out...

@Kurt, dont give up....as always we find a solution ;)

User avatar
Kurt
Donator
Donator
Posts: 932
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:40 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby Kurt » Mon May 03, 2010 7:08 am

@comraden, @Julien and @Timoline...

I think that you are right with all what you write...
Altough it is hard to get told that a 7 year old girl is used to work with a system I can't handle :oops: ;)

But that is what I mean... I thought and wanted to get JL working asap. But now first I have to get used to git and later also to eclipse???

Not a real problem if you are in a company and have nothing else to do than get used to the system which is your working tool.

But here we have more than one system used by devs. Everyone has its own system he/she is used to work with maybe for many years.
Now we need to learn more and more and - at least for me - have not the time to work on the source.
I push files to git and don't find them in the master. I think everything is ok, but later I have to see that changes I made are not added to the master. What else should I be than frustated.

In German we have a word which remembers me to the actual situation. It is called "Herrschaftswissen" and means that some have knowlegde about important things of a project and other don't have this knowledge. This is not the way it should be with an open source. Here we should have a system which is easy to use for all who want to work on the project.

We really have to find a solution for this situation. Sorry if it seems like :'( but I think Timoline wrote at least the same I am thinking actually :)

I will try to have a look at that git stuff today again. For this I will also take a free day from my job which was not planed till this morning. Because I WANT to work on the code. Don't know if other would do this just to make some changes on an opensource project they don't earn money with. You should also think about that.

User avatar
julienV
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 9:27 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby julienV » Mon May 03, 2010 8:32 am

i checked a bit egit, and the problem is that it doesn't support pull/rebase (and maybe merge ?) yet, so it's not a perfect solution. I do use it, but in fact more to 'vizualise' the changes (the resource history tree, the current changes, ...) than do execute the commands that do modify the project, for which i use the command line.

I was, and still am on one of my computers, a windows user, and i can understand being afraid of the command line (CLI to make it short), but the thing is, it really is CONVENIENT. I think, the best thing about it is... copy-paste !!! Let me explain: to explain you how to work with tortoisegit, i would have to take millions of screenshots, or say things like 'open preference menu, navigate to tools, click on clickme to open dialog button, and on setting tab, check checkme field'. Now, that was for version 1.12b of the gui, but in version 1.13, the crazy developers decided to move the tab in another dialog, so i got to explain again, and/or take new screenshots.
now, with the cli, i could just say: to change checkme setting, copy paste this in your console:

Code: Select all

git configuration set checkme true


and of course, this applies to a lot of others issues in linux(e.g. install software: windows way is: go to http://xxxxxx, then click on install, the folllow the menus, then... and in linux: copy paste this in your console 'sudo apt-get install mysoftware').

another very good read, in 3 parts, for windows users:
http://www.lostechies.com/blogs/jason_m ... art-1.aspx
You can hire me, I'm a Joomla professional freelance developer.
Please contact me at jlv@jlv-solutions.com
NO PM, please use email !

User avatar
Kurt
Donator
Donator
Posts: 932
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:40 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby Kurt » Mon May 03, 2010 9:40 am

@Julien

Would you please merge my request(s) into master...

Don't know why there are some more files than I worked on in my merge request but here are the files I have worked on:

administrator\components\com_joomleague\assets\updates\jl_update-0_93b-1_5_1005031013.php
administrator\components\com_joomleague\assets\updates\jl_update-0_93b-1_5_5198.php
administrator\components\com_joomleague\assets\updates\jl_x_delete_joomleague15_tables.php
administrator\components\com_joomleague\assets\updates\jl_x_truncate_joomleague15_tables.php
administrator\components\com_joomleague\tables\template.php
language\en-GB\en-GB.com_joomleague.ini

All other files on my merge request don't need to be merged. Maybe you also delete my clone so I am able to start with a fresh clone and installation here.
After the merge I will setup my local files new from gitorious again and maybe able to work without loosing changes.

And after you merged my changes, please give an info so I know that I can create a new clone and make a fresh install here...

Thanks...

User avatar
diddipoeler
.
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 3:29 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby diddipoeler » Mon May 03, 2010 10:29 am

hallo,

can anyone merge my 2 requests.

first the id 45 and then id 68.

they wait over 19 hours to merge.

greats diddipoeler


User avatar
Kurt
Donator
Donator
Posts: 932
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:40 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby Kurt » Mon May 03, 2010 11:47 am

Actually I think I am one of those who needs the most time to get an overview about how to work with git.

After my commits were merged to the master by Julien or mindhunter (at least I hope so) I think I am on the right way. But...

First I will try to get all to work with TortoiseGit and so it may take some time until I am silent with my questions ;)

On the other way I will try to use these tests to work on the wiki about how to work with git and tortoisegit in german.

You may follow my german work on http://gitorious.org/joomleague/pages/De-Home

"May the Force be with US" ;)

User avatar
timoline
Joomleague Core Developer, Donator
Joomleague Core Developer, Donator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:03 am
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby timoline » Mon May 03, 2010 2:36 pm

Here a small description (TortoiseGit)

When you start coding, first
-Pull master to your local clone
-Change some code(fix bugs)
-Commit your changes (give a description and select the files you want to commit)
-Push to your gitorious clone
-On the gitorious website, Request merge to master

User avatar
Kurt
Donator
Donator
Posts: 932
Joined: Mon Mar 19, 2007 7:40 pm
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby Kurt » Mon May 03, 2010 2:43 pm

timoline wrote:Here a small description (TortoiseGit)

When you start coding, first
-Pull master to your local clone
-Change some code(fix bugs)
-Commit your changes (give a description and select the files you want to commit)
-Push to your gitorious clone
-On the gitorious website, Request merge to master


As I also tried that out it seems to be the correct way how Timoline wrote it ;) :thx:

I will also write it this way (or nearly the same kind) in the german wiki on http://gitorious.org/joomleague/pages/De-Home ;)

User avatar
julienV
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 9:27 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby julienV » Mon May 03, 2010 3:48 pm

I created a tutorial on how to use the personal clones:
http://gitorious.org/joomleague/pages/E ... w_personal

There is probably to do the same thing with tortoisegit...
You can hire me, I'm a Joomla professional freelance developer.
Please contact me at jlv@jlv-solutions.com
NO PM, please use email !

User avatar
timoline
Joomleague Core Developer, Donator
Joomleague Core Developer, Donator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:03 am
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby timoline » Tue May 04, 2010 6:37 am

Ok, now I see a little problem with git

Yesterday I pushed some changes to the ranking view, and did a merge request.
After that I see And_one pushed his own changes on the same files to the master, without merging my request.

and afterall, diddi did some changes this morning without pulling the master on the same files

What todo now?
This is NOT working, this is really a mess :(

User avatar
julienV
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 9:27 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby julienV » Tue May 04, 2010 8:33 am

if you modified the same lines in the files, there will be a conflict, but all it takes is to manually solve it. I don't see the problem, this is what it is made for !
You can hire me, I'm a Joomla professional freelance developer.
Please contact me at jlv@jlv-solutions.com
NO PM, please use email !

User avatar
julienV
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 9:27 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby julienV » Tue May 04, 2010 9:06 am

so there is a conflict:

Code: Select all

git pull \
>   git://gitorious.org/joomleague/joomleague.git \
>   refs/merge-requests/70
remote: Counting objects: 69, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (24/24), done.
remote: Total 25 (delta 15), reused 0 (delta 0)
Unpacking objects: 100% (25/25), done.
From git://gitorious.org/joomleague/joomleague
 * branch            refs/merge-requests/70 -> FETCH_HEAD
Auto-merging com_joomleague/components/com_joomleague/models/ranking.php
Auto-merging com_joomleague/components/com_joomleague/views/ranking/tmpl/default_rankingnav.php
[b]CONFLICT (content): Merge conflict in com_joomleague/components/com_joomleague/views/ranking/tmpl/default_rankingnav.php[/b]
Auto-merging com_joomleague/components/com_joomleague/views/ranking/view.html.php
[b]CONFLICT (content): Merge conflict in com_joomleague/components/com_joomleague/views/ranking/view.html.php[/b]
Automatic merge failed; fix conflicts and then commit the result.


here is what i now have in the files to show the conflicts:

Code: Select all

<<<<<<< HEAD:com_joomleague/components/com_joomleague/views/ranking/view.html.php
        $frommatchday
[] = JHTML :: _('select.option', '0', JText :: _('Select from Matchday'));
        $frommatchday = array_merge($frommatchday, $rounds);
        $lists['frommatchday'] = $frommatchday;
        $tomatchday[] = JHTML :: _('select.option', '0', JText :: _('Select to Matchday'));
        $tomatchday = array_merge($tomatchday, $rounds);
        $lists['tomatchday'] = $tomatchday;

        $opp_arr = array ();
        $opp_arr[] = JHTML :: _('select.option', "0", "full ranking");
        $opp_arr[] = JHTML :: _('select.option', "1", "home ranking");
        $opp_arr[] = JHTML :: _('select.option', "2", "away ranking");

        $lists['type'] = $opp_arr;
        $this->assignRef('lists', $lists);

        if (!isset ($config['colors'])) {
            $config['colors'] = "";
        }

        $this->assignRef('colors', $model->getColors($config['colors']));
        $this->assignRef('result', $model->getTeamInfo());
        //        $this->assignRef( 'pageNav', $model->pagenav( "ranking", count( $rounds ), $sr->to ) );
        //        $this->assignRef( 'pageNav2', $model->pagenav2( "ranking", count( $rounds ), $sr->to ) );
=======
        //From
        $frommatchday[] = JHTML::_( 'select.option', '0', '- ' . JText::_( 'Select from Matchday' ) . ' -' );
        $frommatchday = array_merge( $frommatchday, $rounds );
        $lists['frommatchday'] = $frommatchday;
        
        
//To
        $tomatchday[] = JHTML::_( 'select.option', '0', '- ' . JText::_( 'Select to Matchday' ) . ' -' );
        $tomatchday = array_merge( $tomatchday, $rounds );
        $lists['tomatchday'] = $tomatchday;
        
        
//Type
        $opp_arr = array();
        $opp_arr[] = JHTML::_('select.option',   "0", "full ranking");
        $opp_arr[] = JHTML::_('select.option',   "1", "home ranking");
        $opp_arr[] = JHTML::_('select.option',   "2", "away ranking");
        $lists['type'] = $opp_arr;
        
        $this
->assignRef( 'lists',            $lists );
       
        if 
( !isset( $config['colors'] ) ) { $config['colors'] = ""; }

        $this->assignRef( 'colors', $model->getColors( $config['colors'] ) );
        $this->assignRef( 'result', $model->getTeamInfo() );
>>>>>>>
 f9eafdd73d8a306f73f2bc8b717aadfa4bcbaf61:com_joomleague/components/com_joomleague/views/ranking/view.html.php


apart from the part that one of you must have changed the whitspace, hence there are lines that are in fact not different, all there is to do is to chose fix the block by only picking the lines you want in each, and remove the merge markers:

Code: Select all


        
//From
        $frommatchday[] = JHTML :: _('select.option', '0', JText :: _('Select from Matchday'), 'id', 'name');
        $frommatchday = array_merge($frommatchday, $rounds);
        $lists['frommatchday'] = $frommatchday;
        
        
//To
        $tomatchday[] = JHTML :: _('select.option', '0', JText :: _('Select to Matchday'), 'id', 'name');
        $tomatchday = array_merge( $tomatchday, $rounds );
        $lists['tomatchday'] = $tomatchday;
        
        
//Type
        $opp_arr = array();
        $opp_arr[] = JHTML::_('select.option',   "0", "full ranking");
        $opp_arr[] = JHTML::_('select.option',   "1", "home ranking");
        $opp_arr[] = JHTML::_('select.option',   "2", "away ranking");
        $lists['type'] = $opp_arr;
    
        if 
( !isset( $config['colors'] ) ) { 
            $config
['colors'] = ""; 
        
}
        
        $this
->assignRef('lists',  $lists );
        $this->assignRef('colors', $model->getColors($config['colors']));
        $this->assignRef('result', $model->getTeamInfo()); 


and

Code: Select all

<<<<<<< HEAD:com_joomleague/components/com_joomleague/views/ranking/tmpl/default_rankingnav.php
echo 
"<td>".JHTML::_('select.genericlist', $this->lists['frommatchday'], 'from' , 'class="inputbox" size="1"', 'value' ,'text' , $this->from )."</td>";
echo "<td>".JHTML::_('select.genericlist', $this->lists['tomatchday'], 'to' , 'class="inputbox" size="1"', 'value', 'text', $this->to )."</td>";
=======
echo "<td>".JText::_( 'From' )."</td>";
echo "<td>".JHTML::_('select.genericlist', $this->lists['frommatchday'], 'from' , 'class="inputbox" size="1"', 'id', 'name', $this->from )."</td>";
echo "<td>".JText::_( 'To' )."</td>";
echo "<td>".JHTML::_('select.genericlist', $this->lists['tomatchday'], 'to' , 'class="inputbox" size="1"', 'id', 'name', $this->to )."</td>";
>>>>>>>
 f9eafdd73d8a306f73f2bc8b717aadfa4bcbaf61:com_joomleague/components/com_joomleague/views/ranking/tmpl/default_rankingnav.php


I edited to

Code: Select all

echo "<td>".JText::_( 'From' )."</td>";
echo "<td>".JHTML::_('select.genericlist', $this->lists['frommatchday'], 'from' , 'class="inputbox" size="1"', 'id', 'name', $this->from )."</td>";
echo "<td>".JText::_( 'To' )."</td>";
echo "<td>".JHTML::_('select.genericlist', $this->lists['tomatchday'], 'to' , 'class="inputbox" size="1"', 'id', 'name', $this->to )."</td>"; 


as a side note, i had to modify

Code: Select all

$frommatchday[] = JHTML :: _('select.option', '0', JText :: _('Select from Matchday')); 

to

Code: Select all

$frommatchday[] = JHTML :: _('select.option', '0', JText :: _('Select from Matchday'), 'id', 'name'); 

in the first file for this to work with your rankingnav...
You can hire me, I'm a Joomla professional freelance developer.
Please contact me at jlv@jlv-solutions.com
NO PM, please use email !

And_One
Joomleague Project Manager, Donator
Joomleague Project Manager, Donator
Posts: 3609
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:00 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Graz
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby And_One » Tue May 04, 2010 11:34 am

thx julien for the detailed explanation how to fix a merge conflict. i just want to mention, to fix the ranking navigation were this steps neccessary:

/models/ranking.php
- new function getRoundOptions(): @return [{value,text}]

views/ranking/view.html.php
- change line 17 to: $rounds=$model->getRoundOptions()

removed the custom properties: id, name from the JHTML select.option list

views/ranking/tmpl/default_rankingnav.php
changed id,name to the defaults of value,text to be consistent

User avatar
diddipoeler
.
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 3:29 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby diddipoeler » Tue May 04, 2010 6:59 pm

hallo,

this can not work. you see it on my testside: http://fussballineuropaneu.grammatikas- ... Itemid=471

look at the file: ranking.php in the helper directory. the array $roundlist is empty.
please look ever for all the files of a view, then change the select option statements.

greats diddipoeler

And_One
Joomleague Project Manager, Donator
Joomleague Project Manager, Donator
Posts: 3609
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:00 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Graz
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby And_One » Tue May 04, 2010 7:24 pm

diddipoeler wrote:hallo,

this can not work. you see it on my testside: http://fussballineuropaneu.grammatikas- ... Itemid=471

look at the file: ranking.php in the helper directory. the array $roundlist is empty.
please look ever for all the files of a view, then change the select option statements.

greats diddipoeler


i see this on your site:

roundelist

365,366,367,368,369,370,371,372,373,374,375,376,377,378,379,380,381,382

roundelist

365,366,367,368,369,370,371,372,373,374,375,376,377,378,379,380,381

which seems to be not empty.

but indeed the project->getRounds() is not correct and needs to be adapted to 1.5.

And_One
Joomleague Project Manager, Donator
Joomleague Project Manager, Donator
Posts: 3609
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:00 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Graz
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby And_One » Tue May 04, 2010 7:39 pm

i search a bit over our codebase and found more roundcode related bugs.

if i look into com_joomleague/views/results/view.html.php

[syntax="php"]
$thisround =& JTable::getInstance( 'Round', 'Table' );
$thisround->load( $current_round );
[/syntax]

its very clear that $current_round have to be the primary key "id" and NOT the roundcode. so the real reason for the ranking nav problems, pagination problems, are related to the roundcode.

User avatar
diddipoeler
.
Posts: 1151
Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 3:29 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby diddipoeler » Tue May 04, 2010 7:47 pm

hallo,

please change this in all frontend views.

greats diddipoeler

User avatar
julienV
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 2016
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2007 9:27 am
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby julienV » Tue May 04, 2010 8:02 pm

it's convenient to use roundcode for one reason: it gives cleaner url with the from/to than using the round id.
Now, the problem is that:
$thisround =& JTable::getInstance( 'Round', 'Table' );
$thisround->load( $current_round );

is a bad day to get the round details. JTable goal is to manage the database manipulation for editing. Here, what we need is just a function that will get the round details taking the projectid and the roundcode as parameters.

Code: Select all

function getRound($project_id$roundcode)
{
...
}
 


Code: Select all


$thisround 
getRound($project_id$roundcode)
 
You can hire me, I'm a Joomla professional freelance developer.
Please contact me at jlv@jlv-solutions.com
NO PM, please use email !

And_One
Joomleague Project Manager, Donator
Joomleague Project Manager, Donator
Posts: 3609
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:00 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Graz
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby And_One » Tue May 04, 2010 8:37 pm

changed id to roundcode. (less changes neccessary to the rest of the code)
added a javascript check, that the roundcode have to be a number.

User avatar
Wistiti
Donator
Donator
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:08 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby Wistiti » Tue May 11, 2010 11:14 am

Hi !

I'm like Kurt : a real dummy who would like to help in the translation part.

I'm on a MAC and not really familiar with command in my terminal window...
I've just finished to create my SSH Keys, I did my clone and now I'm trying to find a good Mac UI to help me with GIT commands.
All seems crap or I need to compil my own program following 2 or 3 tutorials where I don't understand a word.

So complicate at the end just to amend 2 bloody text files in French.
I'm able to open the .ini FR files and read it in Gitorious. Would have been too easy to be able to amend it directly in the Gitorious web interface.... :bash:

If anyone find a good Mac UI for me and a tutorial to go with it would be really helpfull.
If not I'll install Boot Camp and Windows 7 but really it's a complicate way to send you 2 .ini files at the end...
We should have a simple process for translators that are not tecnical at all (like me).
Just like you have a very simple and great tool to report bugs !


See u !
Wistiti

User avatar
timoline
Joomleague Core Developer, Donator
Joomleague Core Developer, Donator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Thu Mar 12, 2009 8:03 am
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby timoline » Tue May 11, 2010 11:20 am

Well , the easiest way is to wait.
-we publish the languague files 1 week or 2 weeks before the release...
-the translators do their work,
-you send the files back
-we include the files.

User avatar
Wistiti
Donator
Donator
Posts: 110
Joined: Tue Oct 13, 2009 7:08 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Paris
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby Wistiti » Tue May 11, 2010 11:33 am

OK let's do like that. Thanks ;)

And_One
Joomleague Project Manager, Donator
Joomleague Project Manager, Donator
Posts: 3609
Joined: Fri Sep 11, 2009 4:00 pm
Joomleague version: 2.0.x
Location: Graz
Contact:

Re: Git / Gitorious

Postby And_One » Wed May 12, 2010 1:23 am

here are some very good tutorials: http://grml.org/git/#_books


Return to “German”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron