How to set up points for hockey

General JoomLeague Discussions

Moderator: And_One

grimley
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:23 am

How to set up points for hockey

Postby grimley » Thu Sep 11, 2014 10:46 am

Hello:)
I just install led this awesome component, byt i dont know how to set up points for ice hockey....Could you write me ti please?

User avatar
comraden
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 1291
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Poland, Lublin
Contact:

Re: How to set up points for hockey

Postby comraden » Thu Sep 11, 2014 1:31 pm

I've been look at NHL and for me:
2 points for win
0 points for loose
1 points for loose in Over Time
so:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
http://llk.pl::jl_1.6 | jl_2.x | jl_3.x testing/production enviroment
samiec alfa koncernu 'Cham_Burak_Prostak' || proved: the most annoying person on the forum

grimley
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:23 am

Re: How to set up points for hockey

Postby grimley » Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:10 am

Thank you very much :) i have a little bit different points because i am managing Czech hockey league...but i needed points for overtime - thx.

And i have one next question, when i open "ranking View", its modified for football, IS there any possibility to configure it for hockey? (Win over time...loss over time etc.)?

User avatar
comraden
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 1291
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Poland, Lublin
Contact:

Re: How to set up points for hockey

Postby comraden » Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:21 am

sure.
look at wiki page :knuppel:
or Frontend settings/ranking/options/column to display
http://llk.pl::jl_1.6 | jl_2.x | jl_3.x testing/production enviroment
samiec alfa koncernu 'Cham_Burak_Prostak' || proved: the most annoying person on the forum

grimley
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:23 am

Re: How to set up points for hockey

Postby grimley » Fri Sep 12, 2014 9:54 am

Wow your reactions for my answer are awesome :cool: i am sorry but maybe i am a nut, i opened ranking and column to display, but i don't know shorts for win overtime...loss overtime . I tried to find it on your wiki but there are not many informations :( maybe it will be "WOT" and "LOT" ?:D

User avatar
comraden
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 1291
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2007 2:27 pm
Location: Poland, Lublin
Contact:

Re: How to set up points for hockey

Postby comraden » Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:02 am

put your mouse over "column to display" and your eyes will see... :D
edit:
ahhh. there are no explanation asI expected, hmm .... only wiki
http://llk.pl::jl_1.6 | jl_2.x | jl_3.x testing/production enviroment
samiec alfa koncernu 'Cham_Burak_Prostak' || proved: the most annoying person on the forum

grimley
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2014 9:23 am

Re: How to set up points for hockey

Postby grimley » Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:09 am

:bash: oach :D Thank so very match (i am using iPad, so this is really good idea to tak on "columns to displey ":D)

And i am really sorry (to day si starting day of Czech hockey league) i have one last question. I tried to set result of matches ... In results view i can se all of them but in ranking there aren't any ...IS there any button to actualisation of ranking or what? I think that ti has simple solution .

Heart
Joomleague Core Developer
Joomleague Core Developer
Posts: 653
Joined: Fri Apr 23, 2010 10:27 am

Re: How to set up points for hockey

Postby Heart » Fri Sep 12, 2014 10:24 am

disable ranking cache in global joomleague option and test again...


Return to “Public”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests

cron